Skip to content
BYD

Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1

One tower with 8 x HVM modules + BCU, battery only (no inverter)

BYD Battery-Box Premium (BYD Lithium Battery Co., Ltd); EU service partner EFT-Systems GmbH

Short answer

The BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 is an LFP residential-class battery also sold for small commercial sites (as specified: One tower with 8 x HVM modules + BCU, battery only (no inverter)). Usable energy: 22.08 kWh. Max. discharge power: 20.48 kW. Round-trip efficiency: 96 % (DC). Warranty: 10 years.

Each figure is in the table below with its source and the day it was read.

Specifications

SpecValueSource
ChemistryLFP'Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4)'; BYD in-house LFP cellsbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Usable energy22.08 kWhDC usable energy, 100% DOD, 0.2C charge & discharge at +25 C; system usable energy may vary with inverter brandbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Nominal energy22.08 kWhderived: 8 modules x 2.76 kWh module rating (HVM module 2.76 kWh, 51.2 V, 35/38 kg). Datasheet lists 22.08 kWh as usable energy at 100% DoD, so nominal = usable.bydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Max. discharge power20.48 kWderived: max output current 50 A x nominal voltage 409.6 V (DC). Peak 75 A for 3 s. Derating between -10 C and +5 C. Actual AC power limited by inverter.bydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Max. charge powerunavailableDatasheet gives only output (discharge) current (50 A); charge power is set by the inverterNot published
C-rate0.93 Cderived: 50 A / (2.76 kWh / 51.2 V = 53.9 Ah module capacity); discharge onlybydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Round-trip efficiency96 % (DC)'Round-trip Efficiency >= 96%' for the battery (no PCS in product); measurement point not stated, treated as DC battery-side. Datasheet also cites efficiency certified by HTW Berlin.bydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Depth of discharge100 %usable energy specified at 100% DOD test conditionbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Cycle lifeunavailableNo cycle-life figure in datasheet; warranty uses throughput instead (see warranty_throughput_mwh)Not published
Warranty10 yearsEU limited warranty (BYD Smart Device Hungary Kft.), products installed in Europe on/after 2021-12-01: 10 y product + performance warranty. Start date = 6 months after production date or 30 days after documented delivery. Germany has a separate DE warranty document.bydbatterybox.comManufacturer page · read 28 Oct 2026
Warranty cyclesunavailableWarranty is throughput-based, not cycle-based; equivalent ~3094 full cycles (derived: 68.31 MWh / 22.08 kWh)Not published
Warranty throughput68.31 MWh'Minimum Throughput Energy' = total output energy recorded in control module; warranty ends at 10 y or this throughput, whichever firstbydbatterybox.comManufacturer page · read 28 Oct 2026
Capacity at end of warranty60 %retain 60% of usable energy for 10 y or until min. throughput reachedbydbatterybox.comManufacturer page · read 28 Oct 2026
Nominal voltage409.6 Voperating voltage 320-472 Vbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Operating temperature−10 to 50 °Cpower derating between -10 C and +5 Cbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Dimensions (W × D × H)585 × 298 × 2,160 mmdatasheet H x W x D, one towerbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Weight319 kgrange 291-319 kg depending on HVM module version (two cell variants); max value usedbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Ingress protectionIP55indoor / outdoor, floor standbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Integrated inverter (PCS)No, battery onlybattery only; requires external hybrid/battery inverterbydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
ScalabilityHVM 8.3 (3 modules, 8.28 kWh) to HVM 22.1 (8 modules); up to 3 towers in parallel, max 66.2 kWh (3 x HVM 22.1)Max 3 towers in parallel also stated in operating manual (BCU2.0 V1.2): 'Maximum three battery systems could be connected in parallel' (exception SMA Sunny Boy Storage 3.7-6.0). HVS and HVM cannot be mixed. Compatible inverter list: parallel connection not possible for Fronius inverters in configuration 3 x HVM 22.1.bydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
CertificationsVDE 2510-50, IEC 62619, CEC, CE, UN38.3bydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Compatible invertersFronius Symo GEN24 Plus, Fronius Primo GEN24 Plus, Fronius Symo Hybrid (HVM only), Fronius Verto Plus, GoodWe ET/BT/EH/BH/EHB, Viessmann A3, KOSTAL Plenticore Plus (G2), KOSTAL Plenticore G3, KOSTAL Plenticore BI, KOSTAL PIKO MP Plus, KOSTAL PIKO BA, Sungrow SH RT (5-10 kW), Sungrow SH RS, GE GEH, SMA Sunny Boy Storage, SMA STP 5.0-10.0 SE, SMA Sunny Boy Smart Energy, KACO blueplanet hybrid, Ingeteam, Solis S6-EH3P, Deye, Hoymiles HYT-HV, Maxhub PHN-BH2Compatible Inverter List V2.22 (2026-10-10); each inverter has its own allowed module range (HVS 2-5 / HVM 3-8 typical; some only 2-3 or 2-4) and min firmware. List abbreviated to model families.bydbatterybox.comDatasheet · read 28 Oct 2026
Notes

Battery-only HV stack (BCU 2.0 generation datasheet dated 2025-03-28). Needs a compatible third-party hybrid inverter; module count per inverter is restricted by the compatible inverter list V2.22 (2026-10-10). Datasheets are published in many EU languages incl. NL, DE and RO on bydbatterybox.com/downloads. Small-commercial use limited by 3-tower max (38.4 kWh HVS / 66.2 kWh HVM).

Sold in: EU, global

Prices

No public price listing was found when this database was compiled (28 Oct 2026). Zorowatt does not estimate prices.

Questions

How much usable energy does the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 store?
22.08 kWh (datasheet, bydbatterybox.com, read 28 Oct 2026), for this configuration: One tower with 8 x HVM modules + BCU, battery only (no inverter).
What is the round-trip efficiency of the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1?
96 % (DC) (datasheet, bydbatterybox.com, read 28 Oct 2026). DC means the battery alone, without the inverter.
What warranty does the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 have?
10 years, 68.31 MWh of throughput, 60 % of capacity at the end (manufacturer page, bydbatterybox.com, read 28 Oct 2026). The warranty document's own terms decide which limit comes first.
Does the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 include an inverter?
No. It is a battery without an integrated power conversion system, so it is paired with a separate battery or hybrid inverter (datasheet, bydbatterybox.com, read 28 Oct 2026).
How much does the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1 cost?
No public price listing was found for it when this database was compiled (28 Oct 2026). Zorowatt does not estimate prices.